Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Status
1 ROESINK, Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE  Exempt from this round
2 SPEELMAN, Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE  Exempt from this round
3 FAAS, Quinton S.V. SURTOUT  Exempt from this round
4 BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT  Exempt from this round
5 STRIJK, Philippe S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
6 PIMENAU, Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
7 GOOSSENS, Robbert S.V. SURTOUT 
8 VAN HASELEN, Christian S.V. SURTOUT 
9 GARDENIER, David 10  ASSV ESPRIT 
10 SCHAAFSMA, Bote 12  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
11 POLAK, Martijn 13  S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
12 MARKUS, Bence 14  ASSV ESPRIT 
13 VANCSO, André 16  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
14 IMMING, Tim 18  S.V. SURTOUT 
15 PLANTINGA, Teun 19  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
16 VAN STERKENBURG, Nico 20  S.V. U.S. 
17 BUSER, Jimi 22  TSV RAPIER 
18 DODDE, Jesse 26  GSSV DONAR 1881 
19 MARÁCZ, László   S.V.P 
20 DE JONG, Marijn   HOLLANDSCHERMEN 
21 VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan   TSV RAPIER 
22 WATER, Paul   S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
23 TERLETH, Yoram   ASSV ESPRIT 
24 VERHOOG, Josha   ASSV ESPRIT 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
VERHOOG, Josha
ASSV ESPRIT
1 V5 D1 V5 D0 D2 V5 3 0.50 18 25 -7
IMMING, Tim
S.V. SURTOUT
2 D2 V5 D3 D0 D3 V5 2 0.33 18 23 -5
POLAK, Martijn
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
3 V5 D1 V5 D2 D1 D2 2 0.33 16 22 -6
TERLETH, Yoram
ASSV ESPRIT
4 D4 V5 D1 D2 D2 V5 2 0.33 19 26 -7
STRIJK, Philippe
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 6 +24
SCHAAFSMA, Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5 5 0.83 26 13 +13
BUSER, Jimi
TSV RAPIER
7 D4 D2 V5 D3 D1 D0 1 0.17 15 27 -12
Referee(s):
VAN STRIJTHEM, Laurent

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
MARKUS, Bence
ASSV ESPRIT
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 5 0.83 29 20 +9
VAN HASELEN, Christian
S.V. SURTOUT
2 D4 D3 D1 D4 D3 D3 0 0.00 18 30 -12
WATER, Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
3 D3 V5 V5 V5 D2 D3 3 0.50 23 23 0
DODDE, Jesse
GSSV DONAR 1881
4 D1 V5 D2 D1 D4 D2 1 0.17 15 26 -11
VAN STERKENBURG, Nico
S.V. U.S.
5 D4 V5 D3 V5 D2 D2 2 0.33 21 25 -4
VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan
TSV RAPIER
6 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 4 0.67 24 21 +3
PIMENAU, Aleh
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 15 +15
Referee(s):
VAN CANN, Etienne
S.V. PROMETHEUS

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
PLANTINGA, Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
1 V5 V5 V5 D1 D4 3 0.60 20 11 +9
VANCSO, André
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
2 D1 V5 V5 D0 D3 2 0.40 14 16 -2
MARÁCZ, László
S.V.P
3 D0 D1 D2 D0 D0 0 0.00 3 25 -22
DE JONG, Marijn
HOLLANDSCHERMEN
4 D0 D0 V5 D0 D1 1 0.20 6 22 -16
GOOSSENS, Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 2 +23
GARDENIER, David
ASSV ESPRIT
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 4 0.80 21 13 +8
Referee(s):
OSKAMP, Anton
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM

Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 ROESINK, Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE            Exempt from this round
2 SPEELMAN, Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE            Exempt from this round
3 FAAS, Quinton S.V. SURTOUT            Exempt from this round
4 BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT            Exempt from this round
5 STRIJK, Philippe S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  1.00  30  +24  Exempt from this round
6 GOOSSENS, Robbert S.V. SURTOUT  1.00  25  +23  Exempt from this round
7 PIMENAU, Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  1.00  30  15  +15  Exempt from this round
8 SCHAAFSMA, Bote 12  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  0.83  26  13  +13  Exempt from this round
9 MARKUS, Bence 14  ASSV ESPRIT  0.83  29  20  +9  Exempt from this round
10 GARDENIER, David 10  ASSV ESPRIT  0.80  21  13  +8  Exempt from this round
11 VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan   TSV RAPIER  0.67  24  21  +3  Advanced
12 PLANTINGA, Teun 19  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.60  20  11  +9  Advanced
13 WATER, Paul   S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.50  23  23  Advanced
14 VERHOOG, Josha   ASSV ESPRIT  0.50  18  25  -7  Advanced
15 VANCSO, André 16  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.40  14  16  -2  Advanced
16 VAN STERKENBURG, Nico 20  S.V. U.S.  0.33  21  25  -4  Advanced
17 IMMING, Tim 18  S.V. SURTOUT  0.33  18  23  -5  Advanced
18 POLAK, Martijn 13  S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  0.33  16  22  -6  Advanced
19 TERLETH, Yoram   ASSV ESPRIT  0.33  19  26  -7  Advanced
20 DE JONG, Marijn   HOLLANDSCHERMEN  0.20  22  -16  Eliminated
21 DODDE, Jesse 26  GSSV DONAR 1881  0.17  15  26  -11  Eliminated
22 BUSER, Jimi 22  TSV RAPIER  0.17  15  27  -12  Eliminated
23 VAN HASELEN, Christian S.V. SURTOUT  0.00  18  30  -12  Eliminated
24 MARÁCZ, László   S.V.P  0.00  25  -22  Eliminated
Round Scores
Table of 16  
   
(1) VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan
TSV RAPIER
 
  (1) VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan
TSV RAPIER
 
(16) -BYE-   
   
(9) TERLETH, Yoram
ASSV ESPRIT
 
 
  (8) TERLETH, Yoram
ASSV ESPRIT
 
(8) POLAK, Martijn
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
 
15 - 9
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
 
(5) VANCSO, André
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
  (5) VANCSO, André
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
(12) -BYE-   
   
(13) -BYE-   
  (4) VERHOOG, Josha
ASSV ESPRIT
 
(4) VERHOOG, Josha
ASSV ESPRIT
 
 
 
(3) WATER, Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
  (3) WATER, Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
(14) -BYE-   
   
(11) -BYE-   
  (6) VAN STERKENBURG, Nico
S.V. U.S.
 
(6) VAN STERKENBURG, Nico
S.V. U.S.
 
 
 
(7) IMMING, Tim
S.V. SURTOUT
 
  (7) IMMING, Tim
S.V. SURTOUT
 
(10) -BYE-   
   
(15) -BYE-   
  (2) PLANTINGA, Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
(2) PLANTINGA, Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
 
 

Round #3 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Status
1 ROESINK, Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE  Advanced
2 SPEELMAN, Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE  Advanced
3 FAAS, Quinton S.V. SURTOUT  Advanced
4 BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT  Advanced
5 STRIJK, Philippe S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  Advanced
6 GOOSSENS, Robbert S.V. SURTOUT  Advanced
7 PIMENAU, Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  Advanced
8 SCHAAFSMA, Bote 12  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  Advanced
9 MARKUS, Bence 14  ASSV ESPRIT  Advanced
10 GARDENIER, David 10  ASSV ESPRIT  Advanced
11 VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan   TSV RAPIER  Advanced
12 PLANTINGA, Teun 19  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  Advanced
13 WATER, Paul   S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  Advanced
14 VERHOOG, Josha   ASSV ESPRIT  Advanced
15 VANCSO, André 16  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  Advanced
16 VAN STERKENBURG, Nico 20  S.V. U.S.  Advanced
17 IMMING, Tim 18  S.V. SURTOUT  Advanced
18 TERLETH, Yoram   ASSV ESPRIT  Advanced
19 POLAK, Martijn 13  S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  Eliminated
20 DE JONG, Marijn   HOLLANDSCHERMEN  Eliminated
21 DODDE, Jesse 26  GSSV DONAR 1881  Eliminated
22 BUSER, Jimi 22  TSV RAPIER  Eliminated
23 VAN HASELEN, Christian S.V. SURTOUT  Eliminated
24 MARÁCZ, László   S.V.P  Eliminated
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip 12
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
PLANTINGA, Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
1 V5 V5 D1 D2 V5 3 0.60 18 17 +1
WATER, Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
2 D2 D0 D0 D2 D3 0 0.00 7 25 -18
PIMENAU, Aleh
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
3 D2 V5 D2 D0 V5 2 0.40 14 16 -2
ROESINK, Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
4 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 4 0.80 22 10 +12
GOOSSENS, Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 7 +18
TERLETH, Yoram
ASSV ESPRIT
6 D3 V5 D1 D2 D1 1 0.20 12 23 -11
Referee(s):
VAN CANN, Etienne
S.V. PROMETHEUS

Pool #2
On strip 10
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
VERHOOG, Josha
ASSV ESPRIT
1 D2 D1 D1 D0 0 0.00 4 20 -16
SCHAAFSMA, Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 7 +13
SPEELMAN, Nico
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
3 V5 D2 D0 V5 2 0.50 12 13 -1
STRIJK, Philippe
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
4 V5 D3 V5 V5 3 0.75 18 7 +11
IMMING, Tim
S.V. SURTOUT
5 V5 D0 D2 D1 1 0.25 8 15 -7
Referee(s):
GOLDBERG, Sierra

Pool #3
On strip 13
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
1 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 22 13 +9
FAAS, Quinton
S.V. SURTOUT
2 D4 D4 D3 V5 V5 2 0.40 21 16 +5
GARDENIER, David
ASSV ESPRIT
3 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 4 0.80 22 16 +6
MARKUS, Bence
ASSV ESPRIT
4 D2 V5 D4 V5 V5 3 0.60 21 15 +6
VANCSO, André
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
5 D1 D1 V5 D1 V5 2 0.40 13 19 -6
VAN STERKENBURG, Nico
S.V. U.S.
6 D1 D0 D1 D1 D2 0 0.00 5 25 -20

Round #4 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 GOOSSENS, Robbert S.V. SURTOUT  1.00  25  +18  Advanced
2 SCHAAFSMA, Bote 12  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  1.00  20  +13  Advanced
3 ROESINK, Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE  0.80  22  10  +12  Advanced
4 BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT  0.80  22  13  +9  Advanced
5 GARDENIER, David 10  ASSV ESPRIT  0.80  22  16  +6  Advanced
6 STRIJK, Philippe S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.75  18  +11  Advanced
7 MARKUS, Bence 14  ASSV ESPRIT  0.60  21  15  +6  Advanced
8 PLANTINGA, Teun 19  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.60  18  17  +1  Advanced
9 SPEELMAN, Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE  0.50  12  13  -1  Advanced
10 FAAS, Quinton S.V. SURTOUT  0.40  21  16  +5  Advanced
11 PIMENAU, Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  0.40  14  16  -2  Advanced
12 VANCSO, André 16  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.40  13  19  -6  Advanced
13 IMMING, Tim 18  S.V. SURTOUT  0.25  15  -7  Advanced
14 TERLETH, Yoram   ASSV ESPRIT  0.20  12  23  -11  Advanced
15 VERHOOG, Josha   ASSV ESPRIT  0.00  20  -16  Advanced
16 WATER, Paul   S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.00  25  -18  Advanced
17 VAN STERKENBURG, Nico 20  S.V. U.S.  0.00  25  -20  Eliminated
18 VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan   TSV RAPIER            Eliminated
19 POLAK, Martijn 13  S.V. SCARAMOUCHE            Eliminated
20 DE JONG, Marijn   HOLLANDSCHERMEN            Eliminated
21 DODDE, Jesse 26  GSSV DONAR 1881            Eliminated
22 BUSER, Jimi 22  TSV RAPIER            Eliminated
23 VAN HASELEN, Christian S.V. SURTOUT            Eliminated
24 MARÁCZ, László   S.V.P            Eliminated
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) GOOSSENS, Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
  (1) GOOSSENS, Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
(16) WATER, Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
15 - 1
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
    (1) GOOSSENS, Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
(9) SPEELMAN, Nico
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
  15 - 5
Ref:  VAN STRIJTHEM, Laurent   
  (8) PLANTINGA, Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
 
(8) PLANTINGA, Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
15 - 11
Ref:  GOLDBERG, Sierra   
 
    (1) GOOSSENS, Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
(5) GARDENIER, David
ASSV ESPRIT
 
  15 - 9
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
  (5) GARDENIER, David
ASSV ESPRIT
 
   
(12) VANCSO, André
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
15 - 6
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
   
    (4) BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
 
 
(13) IMMING, Tim
S.V. SURTOUT
 
  15 - 8
Ref:  GOLDBERG, Sierra   
 
  (4) BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
 
 
(4) BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
 
15 - 6
Ref:  GOLDBERG, Sierra   
 
    (1) GOOSSENS, Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
(3) ROESINK, Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
  15 - 11
Ref:  VAN STRIJTHEM, Laurent 
Assist:  GOLDBERG, Sierra 
Assist:  BEL, Erik  S.V. LA PRIME
 
  (3) ROESINK, Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
   
(14) TERLETH, Yoram
ASSV ESPRIT
 
15 - 5
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
   
    (3) STRIJK, Philippe
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
   
(11) PIMENAU, Aleh
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
 
  15 - 9
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
   
  (6) STRIJK, Philippe
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
     
(6) STRIJK, Philippe
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
15 - 6
Ref:  GOLDBERG, Sierra   
     
    (2) SCHAAFSMA, Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
 
(7) MARKUS, Bence
ASSV ESPRIT
 
  15 - 8
Ref:  GOLDBERG, Sierra   
 
  (7) FAAS, Quinton
S.V. SURTOUT
 
   
(10) FAAS, Quinton
S.V. SURTOUT
 
15 - 6
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
   
    (2) SCHAAFSMA, Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
 
(15) VERHOOG, Josha
ASSV ESPRIT
 
  15 - 12
Ref:  VAN CANN, Etienne  S.V. PROMETHEUS 
 
  (2) SCHAAFSMA, Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
 
(2) SCHAAFSMA, Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
15 - 2
Ref:  GOLDBERG, Sierra   
 
   

Final Results
Event finished at 4:34 PM
Place Name Club(s)
1 GOOSSENS, Robbert S.V. SURTOUT 
2 SCHAAFSMA, Bote SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
3T BOUWMAN, Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT 
3T STRIJK, Philippe S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
5 ROESINK, Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
6 GARDENIER, David ASSV ESPRIT 
7 PLANTINGA, Teun S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
8 FAAS, Quinton S.V. SURTOUT 
9 MARKUS, Bence ASSV ESPRIT 
10 SPEELMAN, Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
11 PIMENAU, Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
12 VANCSO, André S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
13 IMMING, Tim S.V. SURTOUT 
14 TERLETH, Yoram ASSV ESPRIT 
15 VERHOOG, Josha ASSV ESPRIT 
16 WATER, Paul S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
17 VAN STERKENBURG, Nico S.V. U.S. 
18 VAN DEN BUSKEN, Daan TSV RAPIER 
19 POLAK, Martijn S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
20 DE JONG, Marijn HOLLANDSCHERMEN 
21 DODDE, Jesse GSSV DONAR 1881 
22 BUSER, Jimi TSV RAPIER 
23 VAN HASELEN, Christian S.V. SURTOUT 
24 MARÁCZ, László S.V.P